Month: June 2022

Is Olive Oil Vegan

Have you ever wondered whether olive oil is truly a vegan product? Suppose you are trying to follow an exclusively plant-based diet. In that case, you’re probably already aware that some surprising products are not vegan. So it’s always a good idea to check before eating anything. Olive oil is vegan, yes. It is A …

Is Olive Oil Vegan Read More »

Why Is Jello Not Vegan?

Jello is not vegan because it contains gelatin, which is a protein derived from animals. Gelatin is made by boiling animals’ skin, tendons, and bones and is often used as a gelling agent in food. Jello also contains other animal-derived ingredients, such as carmine (a red coloring made from insects) and honey. While some vegetarians …

Why Is Jello Not Vegan? Read More »