Sam

Why Is Jello Not Vegan?

Jello is not vegan because it contains gelatin, which is a protein derived from animals. Gelatin is made by boiling animals’ skin, tendons, and bones and is often used as a gelling agent in food. Jello also contains other animal-derived ingredients, such as carmine (a red coloring made from insects) and honey. While some vegetarians …

Why Is Jello Not Vegan? Read More »

Why Are Eggs Not Vegan?

Vegetarian diets consist of abstaining from meat or seafood. However, vegans also do not partake in any animal-derived products. Therefore, eggs are not vegan because they are derived from animals. Chickens lay eggs, and the egg is used to produce the chicken. Thus, the egg contains all the necessary nutrients to grow a new chicken. …

Why Are Eggs Not Vegan? Read More »